RSS

Category Archives: Phase 2

The Blood Tells It All

My lab work is in! Before I give the details let me, tell about my blood draw experiences. The first blood draw as part of my weight management program for me was about 3 months ago. The nurse had a difficult time finding a good vein and had to stick me a couple of times before the blood would flow into her vial. When she went to draw my blood a few days ago she had no difficulty finding a good vein to stick. She said this was due to my weight loss and my healthy water consumption. Just another benefit of getting healthier. Now for the lab results.

Lab results from program start on 9/21/2011:

Test Value Units Ref. Range
Cholesterol  215 mg/dL 120-200
Triglyceride I  251 mg/dL <=149
HDL I   49 mg/dL 40-60
VLDL Calc   50 mg/dL <=30
LDL Calc I  116 mg/dL <=99
Chol/HDL Ratio I      4.4 Ratio <=5.0
LDL/HDL Ratio I      2.4 Ratio <=3.6
Non-HDL Chol. I  166 mg/dL

Lab results at end of Phase I on 12.14.2011:

Test Value Units Ref. Range
Cholesterol 122 mg/dL 120-200
Triglyceride I   81 mg/dL <=149
HDL I   55 mg/dL 40-60
VLDL Calc   16 mg/dL <=30
LDL Calc I   51 mg/dL <=99
Chol/HDL Ratio I     2.2 Ratio <=5.0
LDL/HDL Ratio I       .9 Ratio <=3.6
Non-HDL Chol. I   67 mg/dL

LDL/HDL Ratio legend for risk of developing coronary heart disease for Men:

Up to 1.0 Low Risk
1.1 to 3.6 Average Risk
3.7 to 6.3 Above Avg Risk
6.4 to 8.0 High Risk

Last night I weighed in at 248.7 lbs. which is down 3.9 lbs. from the previous week, and means a total loss from beginning of 46 lbs. I had set a personal goal to break the 250 lb. barrier before Christmas. Goal achieved!!

All to the glory of God!

Soli Deo Gloria!!

Advertisements
 

Moving on to Phase 2

I have been a bit lax in my weight management updates lately. So in order to remedy that I am going to write about my end to Phase 1 of the program and what I might expect in Phase 2, which begins in less than two weeks.

This past Wednesday I did the follow up nurse visit for the weight management program I have been on for the past 12 weeks. The results of this visit are very encouraging for a loser like me. Here is the list:

I have lost 43 lbs.
I have lost a total of 8 inches around my trunk.
I have lost 2 inches in my neck.
I have dropped 36 lbs of body fat.
My BMI has dropped 6 points.
I have dropped 7% body fat.

I will update the results of my lab work in a following post.

Read the rest of this entry »

 
2 Comments

Posted by on December 16, 2011 in exercise, fitness, God's sovereignty, HMR, Phase 2, weight loss